Table of Contents

Privacy Policy

General Provisions

1.1. This privacy policy regulates the principles of collecting, processing, and storing personal data. The responsible data controller is SoftwareStore.ph (hereinafter referred to as the data controller).

1.2. The data subject in the context of this privacy policy refers to a customer or another natural person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

1.3. A customer in the context of this privacy policy refers to anyone who purchases goods or services from the data controller’s website.

1.4. The data controller complies with the principles of data processing established in legal acts, including processing personal data legally, fairly, and securely. The data controller is able to confirm that personal data has been processed in accordance with the provisions of legal acts.

Collection, Processing, and Storage of Personal Data

2.1. The personal data collected, processed, and stored by the data controller is obtained electronically, primarily through the website and email.

2.2. By sharing their personal data, the data subject grants the data controller the right to collect, organize, use, and manage personal data for the purposes defined in this privacy policy, which the data subject directly or indirectly shares with the data controller while purchasing goods or services on the website.

2.3. The data subject is responsible for ensuring that the data provided is accurate, correct, and complete. Providing false information knowingly is considered a violation of this privacy policy. The data subject is obliged to immediately inform the data controller of any changes in the data provided.

2.4. The data controller is not responsible for any damage caused to the data subject or third parties due to the provision of false data by the data subject.

Processing of Customer Personal Data

3.1. The data controller may process the following personal data of the data subject:

3.1.1. First and last name;

3.1.2. Date of birth;

3.1.3. Telephone number;

3.1.4. Email address;

3.2. In addition, the data controller has the right to collect information about the customer from publicly accessible registers.

3.3. The legal basis for processing personal data is Article 6 (1) a), b), c), and f) of the General Data Protection Regulation:

a) the data subject has given consent to process their personal data for one or more specific purposes; b) the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for taking steps at the data subject’s request prior to entering into a contract; c) the processing of personal data is necessary for the data controller’s compliance with a legal obligation; d) the processing of personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular where the data subject is a child. 3.4. Processing of personal data for the purpose of:

3.4.1. Purpose – security and safety Maximum retention period for personal data – as specified by the relevant laws.

3.4.2. Purpose – processing of orders Maximum retention period for personal data – (12 months)

3.4.3. Purpose – ensuring the operation of e-shop services Maximum retention period for personal data – (12 months)

3.4.4. Purpose – customer management

Maximum retention period for personal data – (12 months)

3.4.5. Purpose of processing – financial activities, accounting Maximum retention period for personal data – as per the deadlines specified by law.

3.4.6. Purpose of processing – marketing Maximum retention period for personal data – (12 months)

3.5. The data controller has the right to share customer personal data with third parties, such as authorized data processors, accountants, transportation and courier companies, and companies providing transfer services. The data controller is the responsible processor of personal data. The data controller will transfer the necessary personal data for payment processing to the authorized processor, Stripe, Inc.

3.6. In the processing and storage of personal data of the data subject, the data controller implements organizational and technical measures that ensure the protection of personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, disclosure, and any other unlawful processing.

3.7. The data controller will retain the data of the data subjects based on the purpose of processing, but not for longer than 1 year.

Data subject rights

4.1. The data subject has the right to access and review their personal data.

4.2. The data subject has the right to receive information about the processing of their personal data.

4.3. The data subject has the right to complete or correct inaccurate data.

4.4. If the data controller processes the personal data of the data subject based on the data subject’s consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

4.5. The data subject can address the customer support of the online store at the address (hello@softwarestore.ph) to exercise their rights.

4.6. The data subject has the option to file a complaint with the Data Protection Inspectorate to protect their rights.

Concluding provisions

5.1. These data protection conditions have been compiled in accordance with the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, of the Republic of the Philippines. This Act protects the fundamental human right of privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.

5.2. The data controller has the right to partially or completely change the data protection conditions, informing the data subjects of the changes through the website (hello@softwarestore.ph).

Read more: Delivery terms |  Terms of orderRefund and Returns Policy